Privacy Policy

The Amber Golden Chain of Restaurants Corporation (“Amber”) and its website www.amber.com.ph, including its subsidiaries and/or affiliates, strives to give you the best quality food, service and customer experience possible. In line with this, Amber is committed to protecting the privacy rights of all its employees, customers, partners and other parties that Amber deals with.

Amber is committed to safeguard your privacy when you visit our restaurants, our web sites, our media and promotional sites and social media pages, when you call our delivery hotline or contact any of our branches, when you access any of our communications channels and in functions where you provide your personal data to avail our services.

While you may visit our website and other channels without providing your personal information, we would need your personal information if you wish to avail of our services (e.g. ordering food; enhancing your customer experience) so that we may process your request/s.

In line with protecting your privacy, promoting transparency to all our customers and complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and all the relevant rules, regulations and issuances on data privacy, we provide you with Amber’s Privacy Statement. We value your privacy and encourage you to read and understand this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement will highlight Amber’s collection, use, storage, disclosure/sharing and storage of your personal data.

Your Data Privacy Rights
Amber values your data privacy rights. As a customer, you have the following rights:

  1. The right to be Informed whether his/her personal information shall be, are being or have been processed;
  2. The right to object to the processing of his/her personal data including for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling. In cases of any changes to the manner by which Amber processes personal information, you may withdraw your consent subject to exceptions under the law (i.e. when personal data is needed pursuant to a subpoena, when processing for obvious purposes necessary for the performance of or in relation to a contract or service to which the data subject, pursuant to a legal obligation)
  3. The right to rectification or correct any inaccuracy or error in your personal data with us;
  4. The right to erasure or blocking which is your right to ask for the suspension, withdrawal, blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data with us;
  5. The right to data portability or to demand that your personal data be put in a format that is commonly used and allows for your further use; and
  6. The right to transmit such rights to your lawful heirs and assigns;

What We Collect
We collect the following personal information types:

  1. Those you give us;
  2. Those collected through automated means;
  3. Those we collect from other sources; and
  4. A combination of any of the aforementioned.

To be specific, we collect the following:
  • First and Last Names,
  • Home/Business Address, Landmark of Address
  • Telephone/Mobile Number
  • E-mail Address
  • Order Details
  • Supporting details of your identification (ID) such as senior citizen/persons with disability
  • Bank Deposit details when customer pays via bank deposit
  • Usage Information including IP Address, computing system, unique identifiers for device used, frequency of website usage, past orders, when logged-in as a registered user or when customer agrees to the use of cookies

Cookies
A cookie is data that is sent by a server to your browser from a webserver and stored on your device’s hard drive. Generally, cookies are used to provide you with a better customer experience when a website and for other functions such as:

Type of Cookie | Reasons
Necessary | Essential for our websites to perform its basic functions including those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well as to save the contents of virtual “carts”
Functional | To store preferences set by users such as account name, etc
Security | To identify and prevent potential security risks
Analytics and Performance | To evaluate how users interact with our website
Third Party & Embedded Content | Cookies may be set by third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. Amber does not have direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.
When you agree to the use of cookies or use or interact with our site or any other application, we may collect certain information by automated passive means using a variety of technologies. We may use this information for any and all lawful purposes, including to maintain and provide you with our services.

Purpose/s of Collection and Processing your Personal Information
We need to collect your personal information in order to create your customer account in the website, to process your orders, to personalize the delivery of content to you and give you the best customer experience. We also need your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Process food delivery orders;
  2. Provide access and proper use of our online services;
  3. Provide you with information that you requested or may have agreed to receive such as Amber’s promotional and marketing materials.
  4. Enable you to participate in Amber’ promotions;
  5. Improve our services to allow us to customize your experience when using our website or other communications channels;
  6. Contact you in reference to your use of our website, requests, feedbacks, complaints, comments and in our discretion, make revisions to any of our privacy policies;
  7. Remember you, for your convenience, when you visit our website;
  8. To investigate violations of the Privacy Policy or other terms of use and protect you against the risk of identity theft, fraud, illegal conduct, threats to our system/network, employees, other guests and customers, etc.;
  9. Disclose to other parties involved in the negotiation or transfer of Amber in the event of a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of assets or any other act involving the transfer of Amber’s products and services;
  10. Notify prospective applicants about important changes to certain promotions or opportunities.
  11. Any other purposes for which you have consented, such as those that may be set out in this Policy; and
  12. Other purposes as permitted or required by any applicable law such as but not limited to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order;
Note that Amber will conduct analytics (i.e. quantitative, statistical, research analytics). Amber will however anonymize and de-identify the personal information before it processes the same for purposes of analytics.

Non-personal information such as company name and company details shall be kept by the Amber Group in its data base.

Use of your Personal Information
Registered Users
If you wish to create an account with our website, you will be asked to provide your preferred user name and password and your e-mail address. Amber will require you to create a strong password. You will receive an e-mail from Amber in the address you provided, asking you to verify your intent to register in our website. Thereafter, you will be asked to provide the personal information to enable us to process and deliver your order. The information you provide will also enhance your experience when you re-order in the future.

Should you wish to create an account and become a registered user in the Amber website, you are required to provide:

  • First and Last Names (We require that you provide your real first and last names)
  • Home/Business Address, Landmark of Address
  • Telephone/Mobile Number
  • E-mail Address
  • Order Details
  • Supporting details of your identification (ID) such as senior citizen/persons with disability
  • Bank Deposit details should customer pay via bank deposit
  • System Information (Username and Password)
The aforementioned personal information of a registered user is kept for one (1) year from date of last activity (e.g. access, viewing, modification, request) unless said user requires his or her information deleted earlier or the retention period thereof be longer.

Guests
If you do not choose to create an account with our website, you may still order from Amber as a guest in our website. Amber would still need to collect and use your personal information in order to process your order.

Should a guest agree to the use of cookies, we may collect information about your usage of the website in order to give you a better user experience.

Use and Collection of Personal Information when placing an Order via Amber’s Website
When you place an order through our website, our Personal Information Processor (i.e. call center) shall have limited access to the information that you provided such as: First Name, Last Name, Contact Number, E-mail Address, Delivery Information, Address, Order Details, Time of Order, Estimated Time of Delivery. The said PIP’s agents shall contact you through the number you provided to confirm your order and verify your Seniors Card/PWD Card, if discounts are applicable. The PIP also needs to access your personal information so that your order may be processed and forwarded to the store nearest to the address you provided. Amber, through its PIP, may use your phone/mobile phone number information to contact you if we encounter difficulties contacting your email address. Please be informed that these PIP’s are under contract with us and have committed to protect your information and to conduct its operations consistent with our data privacy and protection policies.

Use and Collection of Personal Information when placing an Order via Amber’s Hotline
When you place an order via Amber’s hotline, our PIP (i.e. call center) shall collect personal information that would be necessary for us to process your order such as: First Name, Last Name, Contact Number, Delivery Information, Address, Order Details, Time of Order, Estimated Time of Delivery. The personal information that the PIP collects shall be forwarded to the store nearest to the address you provided. In addition, the said PIP may contact you to collect other additional information necessary to process your order. Please be informed that these PIP’s are under contract with us and have committed to protect your information and to conduct its operations consistent with our data privacy and protection policies.

Should you contact us for any comment or feedback via [email protected] or [email protected], we shall use your personal information as our reference to give our response and use the same for documentation and statistical purposes. We shall not share any personal information we received to outside parties unless there is a lawful purpose for such.

We may collect public profile information when you interact with us through social media to the extent necessary in order to serve you better.

Marketing & Promotions
Amber may send marketing and promotional content via e-mail and SMS from time to time to customers who have consented and opted in to this service. Customers may opt out of receiving marketing and promotional content by sending an e-mail to [email protected] Once a customer opts out from receiving marketing and promotional content via e-mail and SMS, his/her e-mail and SMS details will be kept for one year from date of last activity. After the said one (1) year period, the Amber Group shall delete said information.

Analytics
The information we collect may be used for statistical, demographic, and analytics purposes should you give your consent to such processes.

Insofar as statistical, demographic and other analytics processes is concerned, all personal information that may identify you shall be deleted from the records of Amber and/or its PIP/s in accordance with the principles and policies of data privacy and protection. In doing so, only information pertaining to the barangay, municipality, time and date of order and the order details shall be processed and aggregated.

Rest assured, any information will be kept within the Amber family and/or its third-party service providers who need it to process your orders and give you the best customer experience. Amber will not give out or sell your information to others.

How you can Control your Personal Information

Registering in our website allows you to control your personal information. Upon registration, you will be able to modify/update your personal information. You may modify your personal details. You may delete your account as well by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

How we protect your Personal Information

Amber values the great importance of utilizing effective security tool and procedures to protect your personal information. In protecting your personal information, we utilize a combination of security tools and procedures to prevent unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration/modification, storage or any other processing thereof.

How we store your Personal Information and Retention Policy
The personal information that Amber collects through the website and/or our PIP will be securely stored observing appropriate security and safety technical, organizational and physical measures.

  1. Ordering via Hotline

Ordering via Hotline/Call Center | Third-Party/Call Center | Host Server
| Active System | ArchivedFile
Customer calls Hotline | PI will be retained for three (3) months in the Active System from date of last access or use by the third-party service provider | After three (3) months of inactivity, all PI will be retained in the Archived File System. After 1 year of having no activity, all PI will be sent to Amber via secure FTP. | Upon receipt of the PI from third party service provider, Amber will anonymize the PI retaining only information pertaining to barangay, city information, order details, time and date of order, company name and company address. The same will be thereafter aggregated after and be subject to analytics/reports.
 
  1. Ordering via Website
All data collected from the website are stored in Amazon Web Services (AWS) servers located in Tokyo, Japan.

Registered Users
The personal information of registered users will be stored in our host server located abroad for a period of twelve (12) months counted from the user’s last activity (i.e. viewing, access, use, and modification) in which case, the same shall be deleted. After twelve (12) months of inactivity in the Amber website, the account of the registered user shall be deleted unless requests his/her personal information be deleted earlier or retained longer before the 12 month period. Should the registered user’s account expire, he/she may again register and create a new account with the Amber website.

Guest
The personal information of those who ordered as a guest (i.e. did not choose to register in the Amber website) shall be deleted upon confirmation that customer has already received the food delivery or pick-up order.

The personal information collected by our PIP will be securely stored in its server as part of its “active system” for a period of three (3) months counted from the PIP’s last viewing, access, use, and modification. After the three (3) month period, the personal information collected by the PIP shall be archived and remain as such in the PIP’s server for nine (9) months. After being archived for nine (9) months, the personal information shall be securely transferred to Amber and thereafter deleted in the server of the PIP-call center using safe and secure disposal measures.

Upon receipt of the personal information, Amber will anonymize and de-identify the personal information of its customers by deleting any and all trace of personal information relating to the data subject (e.g. name, street details and contact number) it obtained in line with its processing of the food orders, requests etc. Information on city/municipality of the customer, kind of order/order details, and time and date of order shall however be kept. Said anonymized information shall be then aggregated. Thereafter, the anonymized and de-identified information ceases to become personal information and shall now be used for analytics. Any database that would enable the aggregated data to be re-identify the data subjects shall be deleted by Amber.

Ordering via Website | Third-Party/Call Center | Host Server
| Active System | ActiveFile
Customer orders as Guest | N/A | N/A | All PI to be deleted upon confirmation that customer has received the order
Customers orders as Registered User | N/A | N/A | All PI to be kept and deleted after one (1) year from date of last activity unless otherwise requested by customer

Changes to this Privacy Policy
From time to time, Amber may occasionally update its privacy policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date of the Privacy Statement. For material changes, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the main page of our website.

If you have questions regarding this policy or if you have any concerns, kindly contact us at:

DPO DETAILS

Address: 3F Golden Victoria Bldg, 103 T. Morato corner Sct. Limbaga Street, Brgy. Laging Handa, Quezon City
Attention: Data Protection Officer

Or please send an e-mail to : [email protected]
Attention: Data Protection Officer

By using the services provided by Amber’s website, you certify and acknowledge that you understand the aforementioned policy and consent to Amber’s collection, use, disclosure/sharing, storage and disposal of your personal information.
Be part of our team. We offer competitive salary and health benefits Join Us Now

For Deliveries

Metro Manila

8884-8888

Cavite

(046) 417-5555

Laguna

(049) 535-5555

Customer Service

7748-8888

  • MANDALUYONG
    19 EDSA, Brgy. Barangka Ilaya, Mandaluyong City, Mandaluyong
  • MAKATI
    1324 Filmore corner Emilia St., Brgy. Palanan, Makati City, Makati
  • LAS PIÑAS
    481 Hernz Building Alabang–Zapote Road, Almanza Uno, Las Pinas, 1747 Metro Manila, Las Pinas
  • Follow us on